Privacy Policy

Timeo-Performance is a recruitment, training and consulting company that provides solutions for increased performance of businesses, teams and individuals. 

Our Privacy Policy ('the Policy') outlines how we collect, disclose, use, store or otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with Singapore’s laws and good practices. This Privacy Policy applies to www.timeo-performance.com website (the “website”) and informs you of how we manage personal data, which is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).  

CONSENT

By accessing our websites and/or submitting your personal information to us through any means including third party job boards and websites, you consent to the use and disclosure of your information as set out in the Policy.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Policy relates to personal information collected by any means. It is our usual practice to collect this personal information directly from you. However, often your personal information is collected through the use of our website or in response to our printed and online advertisements. Furthermore, there may be occasions when we receive personal information from a third party or a publicly available source.

The type of personal information we collect will depend on various factors such as the type of services you request or use and any applicable legal and regulatory obligations. This may include, but is not limited to, collection and use of the following kinds of information:

If you do not provide information, or the information provided is insufficient or inaccurate, this may limit our ability to provide services to you.

USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Timeo-Performance does not sell, rent or lease any Personal Data to third parties. Timeo-Performance collects, uses and discloses your personal information in order to enable us to perform our business activities and operate our business functions. This includes;

You may opt out of receiving our emails any time by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any of our newsletter emails  

Timeo-Performance may use and may disclose your personal information to third parties (located onshore or overseas) for the purposes it was collected, or for a related or ancillary purpose in connection with the performance of our business activities or operation of our business functions including but not limited to:

Timeo-Performance is a multinational talent solutions company operating in different market and countries. From time to time, it is likely that we may need to transfer your data overseas in connection with our provision of services. The country or countries to which your data may be transferred is not restricted, and may include: Singapore, Hong Kong, China, Malaysia, Vietnam, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand.

DATA QUALITY

In circumstances where your personal information has changed or you consider it is not accurate, up to date or complete you may contact us and we will endeavour to update and correct the information in accordance with applicable privacy law. We may also contact you from time to time to check the information is still correct.

DATA SECURITY AND STORAGE

Timeo-Performance takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from loss, unauthorised access, and misuse, including by means of physical and electronic security measures. Your personal information may be stored in hard copy documents, or electronically on our software or systems. If you suspect any misuse, loss or unauthorised access please contact us immediately.

INFORMATION COLLECTED ON TIMEO-PERFORMANCE WEBSITE

Users are advised that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet. The Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that the personal information you submit will not be intercepted by others. Our websites may include links to external websites operated by other organisations. They may collect personal information from visitors to their site. We cannot guarantee the content or privacy practices of any external websites and do not accept responsibility for those websites.

When you access our website, we gather information about users collectively. Such information includes the areas that users visit most frequently and the services users access the most. We will only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. By doing so, we can optimise the services it provides to you.

USE OF COOKIES and WEB ANALYTICS  

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a file containing small pieces of text that a web server sends to your web browser when you access an internet site. The main purpose of cookies is to streamline your use of the website; cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier. When you visit or interact with the website, we use cookies or similar technologies for collecting and storing information to help provide you with a better web experience. We also use web analytics to help us understand how visitors use the website. The website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the data protection practises of sites operated by third parties that are linked from our website. We encourage you to learn about the data protection practices of such third party websites.

CONTACTING TIMEO PERFORMANCE

Please contact us if you have a request relating to any of the following:

You may contact  us by email: contact@timeo-performance.com

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you have a privacy related complaint, you may contact us at the email address set out above. Your email should set out sufficient details of your complaint, including any alleged breach of applicable privacy law. Following receipt of your complaint, we will consider your complaint and advise you of their determination and/or request further details.

The Policy has been adopted by the following companies – Timeo-Performance Singapore, Timeo Performance Malaysia.  

Hong Kong only: The Policy constitutes a Privacy Policy Statement and a Personal Information Collection Statement for the purposes of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this Policy from time to time for any reason and will update the Policy accordingly. Any update to this Policy is effective on and from the date of publication.

Last updated September 2020

By subscribing to our newsletter, I agree to the collection, use and disclosure of my personal information in accordance with Timeo Performance’s Privacy Policy